Conditions for Visa Waivers for Children of U.S. Permanent Residents
[…] - Birth Certificate:
- The child’s birth certificate, listing both parents (mother and father), is required as proof of the parent-child relationship. If the birth certificate is in a language other than English, an official English translation must accompany it.
- Proof of Parent’s Permanent Resident Status:
- The accompanying parent must present proof of their lawful permanent resident status in the U.S. This can include a valid Permanent Resident Card (“green card”) or a valid re-entry permit.
Legal Reference: 8 CFR Section 211.1(b)(1)
The legal basis for these provisions is outlined in 8 CFR (Code of Federal Regulations), Section 211.1(b)(1), which states:
“A waiver of the visa required… shall be granted without fee or application by the district director, upon presentation of the child’s birth certificate, to a child born subsequent to the issuance of an immigrant visa to his or her accompanying parent who applies for admission during the validity of such a visa; or a child born during the temporary visit abroad of a mother who is a lawful permanent resident alien, or a national, of the United States, provided that the child’s application for admission to the United States is made within 2 years of birth, the child is accompanied by the parent who is applying for readmission as a permanent resident upon the first return of the parent to the United States after the birth of the child, and the accompanying parent is found to be admissible to the United States.”
Practical Implications for Families
This provision simplifies the immigration process for families with newborns born outside the U.S. by reducing the child’s need for a separate immigrant visa.